Since the Virginia legal guideline for pool fences is the most strait forward we can cover that first.
[…] 2.(http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+15.2-921)
3.(http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+56-429)
4.(https://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp504.exe?000+cod+55-299)
Swimming Pool Laws
For example, if you live in an area that has ordinances that excersizes the maximum punitive actions allowed by § 15.2-921 and you violate said ordinances by not having a fence around a pool, or the fence takes more than 24 days to complete, a person could face as much as $7200 in fines plus court costs or 2 years in jail. The last part of § 15.2-921 simply states "Any such ordinance may be made applicable to swimming pools constructed before, as well as those constructed after, the adoption thereof. No such ordinance shall take effect less than ninety days from the adoption thereof, nor shall any such ordinance apply to any swimming pool operated by or in conjunction with any hotel located on a government reservation." In short ordincances are not required to include a grandfather clause, take atleast 90 day before becoming active and do not apply to swimming pools operated by or in conjunction with any hotel on a government reservation. |
Agricultural Fence